Our Fractionated Coconut Oil occurs through a process of heating the oil to liquid state and then removing the components that solidify under a certain temperature. Still high in emollients making it perfect for skin and hair care. Its soft coconut fragrance add a pleasant touch to blends and massage oils.
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect. Fractionated Coconut Oil is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colourless, odourless, and will not stain.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil
MCT of cocos nucifera organic
Capric and Caprylic triglycerides
Packaging: 100ml-500ml Amber glass, 1 Litre Amber PET bottles