Apricot Kernel Oil - Australian Organic Cold Pressed Refined
Our Australian 100% pure Apricot Kernel Oil has a deep nutty scent similar to Almond Oil. Apricot Kernal Oil or Prunus armeniaca is known for it's nourishing, moisturising, good for skin and hair, anti-bacterial, anti-ageing, anti-septic benefits.
This oil contains emollient properties which is useful for exfoliation and moisturising. The natural fatty acid profile of Apricot Kernel Oil is similar to the sebum produced in human skin which makes it a great contender for massage and is a wonderful carrier oil used in DIY skin care & DIY body recipes.
This oil makes a great substitute for those with nut allergies who want a light base with a good content of Omega 3, 6 and 9 as well as Vitamins A and E
Unlike the unrefined Apricot Kernel Oil which has a strong and somewhat unpleasant Marzipan like aroma - this refined Apricot Kernel Oil has been deodorised through a heating process to strip those aromas aways
Cold pressed seeds
Origin - Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from plants grown in Ngadjuri Australia, is cold pressed and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.
Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion.