Jojoba Oil - Australian Organic
Our Australian 100% pure Jojoba oil is a wonderful carrier oil used in DIY skin care & DIY body recipes. Jojoba Simonsis chinesis is a rejuvenating and conditioning golden liquid wax that is made from the jojoba bean. Research has confirmed that the wax ester produced by the jojoba bean is similar to the protective wax produced by human skin that helps keep it smooth, supple and moisturised. Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and can penetrate deep into the skin layers. About 30% of our skin’s sebum (the natural substance that coats our skin) is a natural wax ester. It helps kill germs, smother viruses and creates a protective barrier for locking in moisture. Jojoba naturally contains a balance of vitamins A, D and E which are known as skin healing vitamins. Essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 help to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue. Powerful antioxidant properties: Able to penetrate down to the skin matrix level. Jojoba’s wax ester fills the gaps between skin cells, soothes and slows their metabolism, protecting skin against accelerated skin aging.
Cold pressed seeds
Origin - Jojoba Oil is extracted from plants grown on Wiradjuri land, Australia and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.
Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion.