Organic Refined Shea Butter

Organic Refined Shea Butter

$7.90Price

Our Shea Butter is essential DIY ingredient for DIY body & skin care recipes.  Shea Butter or butyrospermum parki is produced from the seeds of the Shea Plant. It is high in vitamins A and E and is used to treat various skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, blemishes as well as general ageing. Shea Butter has a slight earthy and nutty aroma.

 

Excellent emollient . Melting point 30-34C. Long lasting protection from harsh weather conditions. Soothes and Stimulates the appearance of the skin. Good for all skin types especially dry skin.

 

Choose size
  • Description & Instructions

    CAS 68920-03-06


    Origin: Our Shea Butter is made from the seeds of plants grown in Ghana and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.

    Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion

    Improper heating of shea butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools which can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty upon sitting. In order to avoid this, shea butter must be melted and heated to about 80 degrees C and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form once cooled.

    Packaging: 100g-250g Amber PET, 500g Clear PET jar

about    terms & conditions    contact us
The clean living clinic - australia      0411489404       thecleanlivingclinic@outlook.com
  • Facebook
  • Instagram